cExams.net
Now you Know
Enhance your General Knowledge.

6018. Fact
You can't kill yourself by holding your breath.

1398. Fact
Butterflies taste with their feet.

5185. Fact
A fire in Australia has been burning for more than 5,000 years.

13815. Nobel Prize
Nobel Prize : Economics
Year : 1989
Name : trygve haavelmo
Country : norway.

4451. Fact
A cubic yard of air weighs about 2 pounds at sea level.

10528. Fact
The honey badger can withstand hundreds of bee stings that would otherwise kill another animal

611. Fact
What do americans get stuck in their throats more than any other object? Tooth picks.

3171. Fact
In Christian theology there are nine choirs of angels. From highest to lowest, they are: seraphim, cherubim, thrones, dominions, virtues, powers, principalities, archangels, and angels.

1191. Fact
A necropsy is an autopsy on animals

7545. Fact
Someone gets divorced every ten to thirteen seconds

5954. Fact
7-Eleven is the largest retail chain in the world. Click Here For More Details

13933. Nobel Prize
Nobel Prize : Chemistry
Year : 2007
Name : gerhard ertl
Country : germany.

4756. Fact
The MGM Grand Hotel of Las Vegas washes 15,000 pillowcases per day.

8764. Also known as
Original name : sarojini naidu
Also known as : nightingale of india.

5738. Fact
In 1832 Abraham Lincoln ran for the Illinois legislature, and lost.

7578. Fact
Israel is the only country in the world, which has compulsory military service for women.

14786. Science Facts
Scientists investigating tumour growth added a gene from a firefly to make a glow-in-thedark tumour.The tumour is visible through the skin of a test animal, so scientists can see if it grows or shrinks.

12254. Discovery
Positron Emission Tomography
Discoverer/Inventor : louis sokoloff (u.s.a)
Year : 1978

10187. Fact
The stomach of an adult can hold 1.5 liters of material

1802. Fact
It is possible to see a rainbow at night!

13624. Nobel Prize
Nobel Prize : Physiology or Medicine
Year : 1938
Name : corneille j. f. heymans
Country : belgium.

8741. Fact
Pikeville, Kentucky consumes the most Pepsi per capita then any other American city

2854. Fact
The vocabulary of the average person consists of 5,000 to 6,000 words.

9207. Fact
An adult porcupine has approximately 30,000 quills on its body, which are replaced every year

9201. Fact
Over half the textile fibers that are used in the world are cotton

1278. Fact
Alligators cannot move backwards

1748. Fact
In Mel Brooks' 'Silent Movie,' mime Marcel Marceau is the only person who has a speaking role.

4144. Fact
There is a 6-foot tall stone monument dedicated to the cartoon character Popeye in Crystal City, TX. .

766. Fact
The motto on james bond's family crest is, "the world is not enough".

2565. Fact
The United States has never lost a war when donkeys were used.

5499. Fact
Thailand used to be called Siam

14142. Phobia
Phobia :
cibophobia : fear of food.(sitophobia, sitiophobia).

3250. Fact
Famous billionaire Howard Hughes stored his own urine in large bottles.

1811. Fact
It takes about 63,000 trees to make the newsprint for the average Sunday edition of The New York Times.

5555. Fact
Sharks are immune to cancer

3105. Fact
There is more real lemon juice in Lemon Pledge furniture polish than in Country Time Lemonade.

721. Fact
The longest border between two states in europe is the border between sweden and norway. It's 1,000 miles long.

466. Fact
Dhanvantri
He was a great physician during the period of chandragupta vikramaditya. His period was between 375 and 413 a.d.

5619. Fact
The first building with an elevator was the six-story 130-foot Equitable Life Building in New York. It was built in 1870.

9574. Fact
There are approximately 9,000 taste buds on the tongue

13836. Nobel Prize
Nobel Prize : Chemistry
Year : 1902
Name : hermann emil fischer
Country : germany.

15083. Terminology
Terminology :
numerology : the study of numbers. the study of the date and year of one's birth and to determine the influence on one's future life.

12848. History Facts
In the 1700s, fashionable European women commonly shaved off their real eyebrows and stuck on false ones made from mouse fur.

11397. Book
Book : glimpses of indian ocean
Author : z.a. quasim.

3711. Fact
For two years, during the 1970s, Mattel marketed a doll called Growing Up Skipper. Her breasts grew when her arm was turned.

13559. Nobel Prize
Nobel Prize : Physics
Year : 1976
Name : burton richter
Country : united states.
Name : samuel c. c. ting
Country : united states.

12073. Book
Book : witness to an era
Author : frank moraes.

13735. Nobel Prize
Nobel Prize : Literature
Year : 1950
Name : bertrand russell
Country : great britain.

10761. Fact
In Korea and other East Asian countries, the age of the person is counted from conception and not physical birth

13062. Invention
Invention : contact lenses
Year : 1887
Inventor : adolf fick
Country : germany.



  • Mind Game
  • Stylish Hair
  • Weight Gain Calculator
  • General Knowledge 2010
  • Healthy Body Weight Calculator
  • Birds

  • Chourishi Systems