cExams.net
Now you Know
Enhance your General Knowledge.

8765. Fact
The Pacific Ocean at the Isthmus of Panama is often 20 feet higher than the Atlantic Ocean.

8766. Fact
A hinny is the offspring of a female donkey.

8767. Fact
There are over one hundred billion galaxies with each galaxy having billions of stars

8768. Fact
American Airlines saved $40,000 in 1987 by eliminating one olive from each salad served in first-class

8769. Fact
The average person has over 1,460 dreams a year

8770. Also known as
Original name : samudragupta
Also known as : indian napoleon..

8771. Fact
Of the 25 highest mountains on earth, 19 are in the Himalayas.

8772. Fact
Bo Jackson set a Monday Night Football record by rushing for 222 yards in one game against the Seattle Seahawks, including a 91-yard TD run

8773. Fact
The longest punt return for a touchdown was 103 yards

8774. Fact
The U.S. Dow Jones' lowest figure was 41.22 was on July 8, 1932.

8775. Fact
There is a butterfly found in Brazil that has the smell and color of a chocolate.

8776. Fact
Women are 37% more likely to go to a psychiatrist than men are.

8777. Fact
Lovemaking is a good aerobic exercise that improves the circulation and works the heart.

8778. Fact
On September 3, 1970, a hailstone was found in Coffeyville, Kansas that was eight inches in diameter and weighed 1.67 pounds.

8779. Fact
The motto of the American people, In God We Trust, was not adopted as the national slogan until 1956.

8780. Fact
A starfish can turn its stomach inside out

8781. Fact
The hump of a camel can weigh up to 35 kilograms

8782. Fact
The only animals that can naturally sleep on their backs are humans. No other animal actually does--apes usually sleep sitting up and leaning on something.

8783. Fact
Frisbee got its name from William Russel Frisbee, who was a pie baker. He used to sell his pies in a thin tin pan, which had Frisbee written on it. When Walter Frederick Morrison thought of the idea of making saucer like disks to play catch, he visited the campus of Yale and noticed people there were using the pie pan to play catch so he therefore renamed his invention to Frisbee

8784. Fact
In 1986, a drunk fan got into a pace car at Talladega Superspeedway, and started joyriding on the track in front of a nationwide audience. The police cruisers who had to chase him around the track were not amused when they caught and arrested him

8785. Fact
People whose mouth has a narrow roof are more likely to snore. This is because they have less oxygen going through their nose

8786. Fact
The first domain name ever registered was Symbolics.com

8787. Fact
Broccoli and cauliflower are the only vegetables that are flowers.

8788. Fact
The total surface area of a pair of human lungs is equal to that of a tennis court.

8789. Fact
The Eiffel Tower has 2,500,000 rivets in it.

8790. Fact
There is now an ATM at McMurdo Station in Antarctica, which has a winter population of two hundred people

8791. Fact
In 1281, the Mongol army of Kublai Khan tried to invade Japan but were ravaged by a hurricane that destroyed their fleet

8792. Fact
On average, Americans spend five times more of their time in their cars than they do on vacation

8793. Fact
Some toothpastes and deodorants contain the same chemicals found in antifreeze

8794. Fact
Humphrey Bogart was related to Princess Diana

8795. Fact
Advertisements for coffee in London in 1657 claimed that the beverage was a cure for scurvy, gout and other ills.

8796. Fact
Desert snails can stay in their shell for up to three years

8797. Fact
Pinocchio is Italian for "pine eye".

8798. Fact
Perfume contains ethyl alcohol and 25% fragrant oils. Cologne is cheaper to produce and to purchase because the oil content in cologne is only 3%. Cologne was named for the German city in which it was first produced. The original formula combined alcohol, lemon spirits, orange bitters and mint oil.

8799. Fact
The name Grey Poupon used for mustard comes from two people: Maurice Grey and Auguste Poupon. Grey was the inventor of a machine that mass produced fine textured mustard, and Poupon was an already established maker of mustard. In 1886 the Grey-Poupon firm was formed

8800. Fact
The famous Christmas song Jingle Bells was written for a Thanksgiving program in 1857 by James Pierpont. At the time, the song was called The One-Horse Open Sleigh.

8801. Fact
The leading cause of deaths for children between the ages of 1 and 4 are motor vehicle crashes

8802. Fact
La Paz, Bolivia is a virtually fireproof city. At an altitude of about 12,000 feet above sea level, the amount of oxygen in the atmosphere is barely able to support fire.

8803. Also known as
Original name : rajinder singh
Also known as : sparrow.

8804. Fact
Kissing helps prevent tooth decay

8805. Fact
The company Chanel claims that every 30 seconds, somewhere in the world, a bottle of Chanel No 5 is sold

8806. Also known as
Original name : otto von bismarck
Also known as : man of blood and iron; iron chancellor.

8807. Fact
Air is passed through the nose at a speed of 100 miles per hour when a person sneezes

8808. Fact
Ninety percent of the population has an innie belly button

8809. Also known as
Original name : madan mohan malaviya
Also known as : mahamana.

8810. Fact
Walt Disney got the idea for Mickey Mouse from watching mice play in a garage, where he was forced to work, because he could not afford to rent an art studio.

8811. Fact
18% of an Americans income is spent on transportation

8812. Fact
Twit is the name given for a pregnant goldfish

8813. Fact
Dueling is legal in Paraguay as long as both parties are registered blood donors

8814. Fact
The average American drinks 400 glasses of milk in a year



  • Top 25 Billionaires of the World
  • Stylish Hair
  • Allahabad - The Holy City of India
  • Road Safety Tips
  • Homeopathy
  • 101 Weird Human Body Facts

  • Chourishi Systems