cExams.net
Now you Know
Enhance your General Knowledge.

11807. Book
Book : one day in the life of lvan denisovich
Author : aleksandr solzhenitsyn.

14182. Phobia
Phobia :
dipsophobia : fear of drinking.

158. Fact
Scientists have discovered that copper pollution of the atmosphere occurred about 2500 years ago.dis was discovered by analyzing ice cores from greenland the pollution was attributed to the romans who used copper for military purposes n to produce coins.

12534. Food Facts
Central American wedding feasts often included honeyed ants.

9067. Fact
There are 60,000 miles of blood vessels in the human body.

322. Fact
Frost
When the atmospheric moisture deposits in the shape of icy flakes on the exposed objects or near the ground due to below freezing point temperature.

12139. Compound
Compound : marsh gas
Chemical Name : methane
Chemical Formula : ch4.

7992. Fact
You can only smell 1/20th as well as a dog

7573. Fact
If you yelled for 8 years, 7 months and 6 days you would have produced enough sound energy to heat one cup of coffee.(Hardly seems worth it.)

4537. Fact
The average temperature at 40,000 feet above sea level is -60 F.

10859. Body Facts
The Bedouin people in the Middle East consider it polite to burp after a meal.

2553. Fact
The typical spec of dust that you see floating in the air is half way in size between the Earth and a subatomic particle.

4601. Fact
Penguins feathers are covered in fat, which helps keep them warm.

3428. Fact
The average American/Canadian will eat about 11.9 pounds of cereal per year.

15370. Vitamin
Vitamin : b1 (thiamin)
Occurrence : wheat germs, wholemeal cereals, peas, heart, pork, barm, oatmeal, liver
Lack : heavy muscle,nerve disturbances, tiredness, dyspepsias, dropsy, cardiac insufficiency, cramps, paralyses, prickle
Daily need : approx. 2mg.

1495. Fact
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes.

3122. Fact
Banana oil never saw a banana; it's made from petroleum.

6911. Fact
When opossums are playing 'possum, they are not playing, They actually pass out from sheer terror.

2696. Bharat Ratna
Bharat Ratna : sardar vallabhbhai patel
posthumous, freedom fighter, first home minister of india
Year : 1991
Region : gujarat.

2919. Fact
On average, a disposable diaper can hold up to 7 pounds of liquid.

8965. Also known as
Original name : gurcharan singh
Also known as : ground old man of indian pottery, daddyji..

41. Fact
The average person expels flatulence 14 times each day.

12860. India - Heritage
Heritage : buland darwaza, fatehpur sikri
at 53.5 m., it is the highest gateway in india. built by akbar to commemorate his conquest of khandesh in gujarat.

8533. Fact
Each year approximately 250,000 American husbands are physically attacked and beaten by their wives.

13181. Invention
Invention : parking meter
Year : 1932
Inventor : carl c. magee
Country : us.

14491. Phobia
Phobia :
spacephobia : fear of outer space.

14228. Phobia
Phobia :
gerascophobia : fear of growing old.

8054. Fact
The world population of chickens is about equal to the number of people

12570. Food Facts
Stink-heads are a traditional Alaskan dish. Fish heads often from salmon are buried in pits lined with moss for a few weeks or months until rotten. They are then kneaded like pastry to mix up all the parts and eaten.

6302. Animal Facts
A lion's mane jellyfish is about 2.5 metres (8 feet) across, with tentacles 60 metres (200 feet) long. Their sting can cause an agonizing death.

14970. Sobriquet
Primary name : calcutta, india
Sobriquet : the city of palaces.

15484. World Record Facts
The smallest fully-grown adult ever to live was Gul Mohammed of India, who was 57 centimetres (34.5 inches) tall at the age of 33 and weighed only 17 kilograms (37.5 pounds).

7826. Animal Facts
Head lice have two sharp mouth parts one cuts through your skin and sucks up blood, the other pumps out spit containing a chemical that stops your blood clotting.

2685. Bharat Ratna
Bharat Ratna : maulana abul kalam azad
posthumous, freedom fighter, first education minister of india
Year : 1992
Region : west bengal.

6150. Fact
Astronauts brought back about 800 pounds of lunar rock to Earth. Most of it has not been analyzed.

11016. Book
Book : arrowsmith
Author : sinclair lewis.

10125. Fact
In 1810, Peter Durand invented the tin can for preserving food

12825. History Facts
Queen Christina of Sweden, who reigned from 1640 to 1654, had a miniature cannon and crossbow for executing fleas.

12677. Gland
Gland : testis
Hormone : testosterone.

10559. Fact
Pigeons can be killed by feeding them uncooked rice, either because their stomach can't handle the carbohydrates or it swells in their throats and chokes them.

7407. Fact
Princess Anne from the British royal family competed in the 1976 Summer Olympics

10692. Fact
A newly hatched fish is called a fry.

781. Fact
One of the first mobile phones with a battery smaller than a bag was the nmt900 phone curt, from ericsson. It weighed 1.6 pounds and you could talk on it for 12 minutes.

6336. Fact
Other than London, Liverpool is the most filmed British city, and was used to film more than 140 films in 2002

2124. Fact
Pollen can travel up to 500 miles in a day.

7241. Fact
The sea cucumber spills its internal organs out as a defense mechanism

2826. Fact
Diamonds mined in Brazil are harder than those found in Africa.

10666. Fact
Florida has twice as many lightning injuries and deaths than any other state

4684. Fact
There are bananas called Red banana that are maroon to dark purple when ripe

8351. Fact
The worlds oldest piece of chewing gum is over 9000 years old.



  • Valentine's Day
  • Wallpaper Album
  • Prevention from Mosquitoes
  • Weight Gain Calculator
  • Party Games
  • Tea Varieties of the World

  • Chourishi Systems