cExams.net
Now you Know
Enhance your General Knowledge.

4318. Fact
The world's smallest independent state is the Vatican City, with a population of about 1,000 and a zero birthrate.

905. Fact
Alfred nobel's brother emil, died in an explosion in the laboratory where both brothers were performing experiments with explosive oils, the forerunner to dynamite.

6314. Fact
Chop Suey' translates to something like 'pieces of meat' and was invented by Chinese railroad workers who didn't know how to cook anything except to 'chop stuff up and fry it'

2656. Fact
Three consective strikes in bowling is called a turkey.

13621. Nobel Prize
Nobel Prize : Physiology or Medicine
Year : 1935
Name : hans spemann
Country : germany.

11299. Book
Book : end of an era
Author : c.s. pandit.

1556. Fact
Evian spelled backvards is naive.

5104. Fact
It takes about 63,000 trees to make the newsprint for the average Sunday edition of The New York Times

526. Fact
In one year, you will swallow 14 bugs in your sleep.

1205. Fact
A queen bee uses her stinger only to sting another queen bee.

3949. Fact
Baby gravy is slang for semen.

5446. Fact
A hedgehog's skin is so tough that when they get run over, its entrails come out of its mouth and its butt.

13960. Nobel Prize
Nobel Prize : Peace
Year : 1933
Name : sir norman angell
Country : great britain.

13967. Nobel Prize
Nobel Prize : Peace
Year : 1945
Name : cordell hull
Country : united states.

13159. Invention
Invention : missile, guided
Year : 1942
Inventor : wernher von braun
Country : germany.

9443. Also known as
Original name : florence nightingale
Also known as : lady with the lamp.

3841. Fact
The S in Harry S Truman stands for nothing.

10055. Fact
The original Volkswagen Bug has finally stopped production. The last one rolled out in brazil on July 31st 2003. The car was introduced in 1946 and spent 57 years in production. There were more classic vw bugs produced then any other car ever (about 400 million).

4966. Fact
The reason why milk is white is because it contains a protein called Casein, which is white. Milk also contains fat, which is also white

4187. Fact
One in every 4 Americans has appeared on television.

13292. Invention
Invention : virtual reality
Year : 1989
Inventor : jaron lanier
Country : us.

10881. Body Facts
Expert botfly squeezers (employed to remove botfly maggots from people) can shoot a botfly from a warble distances of 3 metres (10 feet) or more.

168. Fact
Velcro was invented by a swiss guy who was inspired by the way burrs attached to clothing.

202. Fact
Just twenty seconds worth of fuel remained when apollo 11's lunar module landed on the moon.

7423. Animal Facts
Flies have 1,500 tiny taste hairs on their feet so that they can taste what they are standing on.

10179. Fact
It's been estimated that man have been riding horses for over 3,000 years.

1281. Fact
Almost is the longest word in the English language with all the letters in alphabetical order.

14097. Phobia
Phobia :
aviophobia or aviatophobia : fear of flying.

4744. Fact
In ancient China people committed suicide by eating a pound of salt.

3308. Fact
The first product to have a bar code was Wrigleys gum.

8302. Fact
On average, Americans eat one hundred acres of pizza a day. This amounts to about three hundred fifty slices per second

9051. Fact
The word Popcorn is derived from the middle English word poppe, which means explosive sound

4346. Fact
Guinness Book Of Records holds the record for being the book most stolen from Public Libraries.

13260. Invention
Invention : tampon, cotton
Year : 1931
Inventor : earle cleveland haas
Country : us.

1017. Fact
dna stands for deoxyribonucleic acid.

1931. Fact
Moon was Buzz Aldrin's mother's maiden name. (Buzz Aldrin was the second man on the moon in 1969.)

7190. Fact
There is a rare condition called Exploding Head Syndrome which you have probably never heard of.

6954. Fact
In 1990, over 4 billion dollars of coffee was imported into the United States.

10351. Fact
India used to be the richest country in the world until the British invasion in the early 17th Century

13545. Nobel Prize
Nobel Prize : Physics
Year : 1962
Name : lev d. landau
Country : soviet union.

9408. Fact
In 1983, a Japanese artist, Tadahiko Ogawa, made a copy of the Mona Lisa completely out of ordinary toast

206. Fact
It takes 70% less energy to produce a ton of paper from recycled paper than from trees.

11446. Book
Book : henderson the rain king
Author : saul bellow.

10560. Fact
Second and third Presidents, John Adams and Thomas Jefferson, both died on July 4, 1826.

135. Fact
A large swarm of desert locusts (schistocerca gregaria) can consume 20,000 tons (18,160,000 kilograms) of vegetation a day.

3464. Fact
Humans shed about 600,000 particles of skin every hour about 1.5 pounds a year. By 70 years of age, an average person will have lost 105 pounds of skin.

6495. Fact
Incas used to create pots in the shape of peanuts that were highly prized

1375. Fact
Ben and Jerry's sends the waste from making ice cream to local pig farmers to use as feed.

2121. Fact
Polar Bears can eat 50 lbs. of meat in one setting.

10238. Fact
Spotted skunks do handstands before they spray.



  • Learn to Swim
  • Daily IQ Quiz
  • Do You Know?
  • Idioms
  • 101 Traps and Puzzles
  • 101 Spectacular Science Specifics

  • Chourishi Systems