cExams.net
Now you Know
Enhance your General Knowledge.

12628. Food Facts
Crispy fried duck or chicken feet are a delicacy in China. In the USA, whole chicken feet are sometimes pickled or made into soup.

10453. Fact
Several buildings in Manhattan, NY have their own zip code. For example the former World Trade Center has several.

8629. Fact
Audrey Hepburn's real name was Edda van Heemstra Hepburn-Ruston.

4006. Fact
McDonald restaurants serve food and drink to an amazing 43 million customers on a daily basis

13992. Nobel Prize
Nobel Prize : Peace
Year : 1976
Name : mairead corrigan
Country : northern ireland.betty williams
Country : northern ireland.

6115. Fact
It has been recommended by dentists that a toothbrush be kept at least 6 feet (two meters) away from a toilet to avoid airborne particles resulting from the flush!

1499. Fact
Dreamt is the only English word that ends in the letters "mt".

3691. Fact
Bigamy is the act or condition of a person marrying another person while still being lawfully married to a second person.

7372. Animal Facts
Driver ants and army ants both march in massive colonies and will strip to the bones any animal they come across. They'll even tackle a wounded crocodile or lion that can't get away. Driver ants slash at their victims who eventually bleed to death from thousands of tiny cuts.

10085. Fact
Mexico City is sinking at a rate of 6 to 8 inches a year because it's built on top of an underground reservoir. Wells are drawing out more and more water for the city's growing population of more than 15 million people.

7327. Fact
Pretzels were originally invented for Christian Lent. The twists of the pretzels are to resemble arms crossed in prayer

8052. Fact
Pierce Brosnan once worked with the circus as a fire eater.

12930. India - States
India - States : assam
capital : dispur.

8588. Fact
The first Computer was ENIAC, short for Electronic Numerical Integrator And Computer, unveiled on February 14, 1946 (Thanks D.B. of AU)

8674. Fact
There are more than 100 million dogs and cats in the United States. Americans spend more than 5.4 billion dollars on their pets each year.

592. Fact
All polar bears are left handed.

3614. Fact
In Miami, it's illegal for men to be seen publicly in any kind of strapless gown.

8754. Fact
The giant squid is the largest animal without a backbone

9913. Fact
The word assassination was invented by William Shakespeare

4794. Fact
Quality standards for pasta were set in the 13th century by the Pope

5517. Fact
Around the 16th century the Yo-Yo was used by Philipinos to stun prey from trees.

6955. Fact
Albert Einstein was offered the presidency of Israel in 1952, but he declined

14609. Place
Place : nagin lake
Location : srinagar.

7685. Animal Facts
The Japanese beetle found in Canada and the USA can eat through a human eardrum.

14338. Phobia
Phobia :
molysmophobia or molysomophobia : fear of dirt or contamination.

5276. Fact
The letter most in use in the English language is E and the letter Q is least used.

11751. Book
Book : my son's father
Author : dom moraes.

8084. Fact
Rubber bands last longer when refrigerated.

2174. Fact
'Second Street' is the most common street name in the U.S.; 'First Street' is the sixth!

15216. Unit
Unit : cubic inch (in3 or cu in)
Formula : inch*inch*inch
in si : 1.64E-05
si unit : m3
in cgs : 16.3871
cgs unit : cm3
Category : volume.

13744. Nobel Prize
Nobel Prize : Literature
Year : 1959
Name : salvatore quasimodo
Country : italy.

6073. Fact
Alfred Hitchcock did not have a belly button. It was eliminated when he was sewn up after surgery.

52. Fact
After eating too much, your hearing is less sharp.

13755. Nobel Prize
Nobel Prize : Literature
Year : 1970
Name : aleksandr i. solzhenitsyn
Country : soviet union.

7232. Animal Facts
A grotesque frog which can turn from green to beige often lives in letterboxes and toilet cisterns in Australia and New Guinea.

8177. Fact
An insect exerts so much energy in one hour of flying that it may lose as much as a third of its total body weight.

9927. Also known as
Original name : erwin rammel
Also known as : desert fax.

3117. Fact
Portugal is the world's largest producer of cork.

5835. Fact
35,000 people in the U.S. will die from the flu annually.

8225. Fact
The brain is soft and gelatinous - its consistency is something between jelly and cooked pasta.

2086. Fact
Ostriches stick their heads in the sand to look for water.

2539. Fact
The symbol on the "pound" key (#) is called an octothorpe.

5479. Fact
In North America, the breed of dog called the Doberman Pinscher is spelled with one n. But in Europe where it originated, it's spelled with 2. The man who bred for the Doberman spelled his last name (Dobermann) with 2 'n's as well.

12005. Book
Book : the chinese betrayal
Author : b.n. mullick.

5771. Fact
A goldfish has a memory span of about 3 seconds

6041. Fact
Dall's porpoise never sleeps, elephants sleep two hours a day, horses nap standing up, and Sitatunga antelopes can sleep submerged

9443. Also known as
Original name : florence nightingale
Also known as : lady with the lamp.

9782. Fact
The surface speed record on the moon is 10.56 miles per hour. It was set in a lunar rover.

13854. Nobel Prize
Nobel Prize : Chemistry
Year : 1923
Name : fritz pregl
Country : austria.

12236. Discovery
Endocrinology
Discoverer/Inventor : bayliss and starling (britain)
Year : 1902



  • Prevention from Mosquitoes
  • Body Adiposity Index Calculator
  • Top 25 Billionaires of the World
  • 101 Ideas to say I Love You
  • Srimad Bhagavad Gita
  • National Flags Quiz Game

  • Chourishi Systems