cExams.net
9842. Fact
It is estimated that there is in excess of 3,000,000,000 bibles been sold throughout the world.

9843. Fact
The average raindrop falls at 7 miles per hour.

9844. Fact
The life boat was patented in 1845.

9845. Fact
Our nerves system transmits messages at up to 300 ft. per second.

9846. Fact
Eating a banana at night can help in falling asleep

9847. Fact
It is illegal in Reno, Nevada to conceal a spray-painted shopping cart in your basement.

9848. Fact
The Eiffel Tower weight is approximately 9441 tons

9849. Fact
In 1890, there was no sunshine for the whole month of December in Westminster in London.

9850. Fact
The height of a bowling pin is equal to its circumference.

9851. Fact
More than 6,000 people with pillow-related injuries check into U.S. emergency rooms every year.

9852. Fact
Scientists have figured out that the speed of nerve impulses in the brain is 404 feet per second. If an idea is complex enough to take 100 nerve messages from one side of the brain to the other, the thought could be completed in less than a tenth of a second.

9853. Fact
Coca-Cola was originally green

9854. Fact
The great Gothic cathedral of Milan was started in 1386, and wasn't completed until 1805.

9855. Fact
Airbags are deployed at a rate of two-hundred miles per hour.

9856. Fact
Ringo Starr appeared in a Japanese advertisement for apple sauce. Ironically his name means apple sauce in Japanese

9857. Fact
Children laugh about 400 times a day, while adults laugh on average only 15 times a day

9858. Fact
On September 7, 1997, the first flight of the F-22a occurred.

9859. Also known as
Original name : henrik j. ibsen
Also known as : father of modern drama

9860. Fact
The average human body contains enough iron to make a 3 inch nail,sulfur to kill all fleas on an average dog, carbon to make 900 pencils, potassium to fire a toy cannon, fat to make 7 bars of soap, phosphorous to make 2,200 match heads, and water to fill a ten-gallon tank.

9861. Fact
In 75% of American households, women manage the money and pay the bills

9862. Fact
The closest star to the sun, Alpha Centauri, is never visible in the sky north of about 30 degrees Northern Lattitude.

9863. Fact
The names of all the continents end with the same letter that they start with (not counting the words "North" and "South").

9864. Fact
In 1980, a Las Vegas hospital suspended workers for betting on when patients would die

9865. Fact
Intel is a shortened name for Integrated Electronics. The company's founders wanted to use the full name when they went into business in 1968, but it was already in use.

9866. Fact
Nova Scotia is Latin for 'New Scotland.'

9867. Fact
The longest word in the English language with no vowels is Rhythms.

9868. Fact
Roger Bannister of Great Britain was the first man to run a mile in under four minutes. On May 6, 1954, he ran the mile in 3 minutes 59.4 seconds.

9869. Also known as
Original name : george bernard show
Also known as : 'g.b.s'

9870. Fact
In 1989, twenty-three people were hired in Jacksonville Florida just to flush toilets so the pipes would not freeze

9871. Fact
The most popular meal ordered at restaurants in the U.S. is fried chicken

9872. Fact
On July 28th, 1945, a US Army bomber crashed into the 79th floor of New York's Empire State Building, killing 14 people.

9873. Fact
Grasshoppers have white blood.

9874. Fact
The correct response to the Irish greeting, Top of the morning to you, is and the rest of the day to yourself.

9875. Fact
In 1995, KFC sold 11 pieces of chicken for every man, woman and child in the US.

9876. Fact
Annually, an Australian eats 15 kg of bananas, which comes out to 27 meters of bananas

9877. Fact
Because of Davy Jones's popularity as a member of The Monkees, another young singer in London, also named David Jones, was forced to change his name to David Bowie.

9878. Fact
Pope John XXIII served as a sergeant in the Italian army during World War I.

9879. Fact
The number of births in India each year is greater than the entire population of Australia.

9880. Fact
More twins are born in the Western world than in the Eastern world

9881. Fact
Buttermilk does not contain any butter, but is a cultured milk product which is usually made from fat free milk

9882. Fact
It takes 72 minutes for the restaurant at the top of the CN Tower to make one revolution

9883. Fact
The kangaroo rat can cover ground at a rate of 17 feet per second. It can leap as much as 18 inches straight up and can switch directions at the peak of its jump.

9884. Fact
TYPEWRITER is the longest word that can be made using the letters only on one row of the keyboard.

9885. Fact
Cheerios cereal was originally called Cheerioats.

9886. Fact
The longest word in the English language is pneumonoultramicroscopicsilicovolcanoconioses.

9887. Fact
In ancient Egypt, doctors used jolts from the electric catfish to reduce the pain of arthritis

9888. Fact
Pretzels were originally invented for Christian Lent.

9889. Fact
Sharks have survived on earth for about 400 million years

9890. Fact
Mount Everest moves approximately 2.4 inches (10 cm) in a Northeasterly direction every year.

9891. Fact
The state sport of Maryland is Jousting.

>

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31

  • Benefits of Zucchinis
  • Benefits of Pears
  • Management Mantras
  • Management Tips
  • Tulsidas
  • GK Physics

  • Chourishi Systems