cExams.net
9714. Fact
The Professor on Gilligan's Island was named Roy Hinkley. The Skipper was named Jonas Grumby. Both names were used only once in the entire series, on the first episode.

9715. Also known as
Original name : queen elizabeth I
Also known as : maiden queen

9716. Fact
The oldest living thing in existence is not a giant redwood, but a bristlecone pine in the White Mountains of California, dated to be aged 4,600 years old.

9717. Fact
The bagpipe was originally made from the whole skin of a dead sheep

9718. Fact
It is illegal in Wisconsin to start a riot using a laser pointer.

9719. Fact
The IRS employees tax manual has instructions for collecting taxes after a nuclear war

9720. Fact
After the Krakatoa volcano eruption in 1883 in Indonesia, many people reported that, because of the dust, the sunset appeared green and the moon blue. The moon was said to appear blue for almost two years.

9721. Fact
There are more than 1,000 chemicals in a cup of coffee. Of these, only 26 have been tested, and half-caused cancer in rats

9722. Fact
In the U.S. peanuts account for 66% of all snack nuts

9723. Fact
In 1902, the game table tennis was brought to the U.S. from Europe by Parker Brothers

9724. Also known as
Original name : m.k. gandhi
Also known as : bapu; mahatma; father of the nation.

9725. Also known as
Original name : nandlal base
Also known as : father of modern painting in india.

9726. Fact
The only presidents buried together: John Adams and his son John Quincy Adams are in a basement crypt in Quincy, Mass.

9727. Fact
Harrods have three private wells to supply their water.

9728. Fact
Lake Michigan is the only one of the Great Lakes located entirely within the United States.

9729. Fact
In 1969 the US launched a male chimpanzee called Ham into space.

9730. Fact
The Himalayan gogi berry contains, weight for weight, more iron than steak, more beta carotene than carrots, more vitamin C than oranges.

9731. Fact
On average, Americans spend 33% of their life sleeping

9732. Fact
Pac-Man, Namco's 1979 arcade game, was originally called Puck Man. The name was changed when they realized that vandals could easily scratch out part of the letter P.

9733. Fact
A leech can gorge itself up to a maximum of five times its body weight

9734. Fact
Sheryl Crow's two front teeth are fake.

9735. Fact
Whispering is more wearing on your voice than a normal speaking tone.

9736. Fact
There are only four words in the English language which end in-dous: tremendous, horrendous, stupendous, and hazardous

9737. Fact
O.J. Simpson had a severe case of rickets and wore leg braces when he was a child

9738. Fact
Elvis Presley had a twin brother named Jesse Garon Presley who died at birth

9739. Fact
It's illegal to mispronounce the name of the state of Arkansas in that state.

9740. Fact
Only three horses who had never previously won a race earned their first victories at the Kentucky Derby. They were Buchanan in 1884, Sir Barton in 1919 and Brokers Tip in 1933.

9741. Fact
Hippos can live up to 40 years in the wild

9742. Fact
The first words that Thomas A. Edison spoke into the phonograph were, Mary had a little lamb.

9743. Fact
Finland has 187,888 lakes and 179,584 islands

9744. Fact
About twenty-five percent of the population sneeze when they are exposed to light

9745. Fact
Dead cells in the body ultimately go to the kidneys for excretion

9746. Fact
The heart of a mouse beats 650 times per minute.

9747. Fact
Pregnancy in humans lasts on average about 270 days (from conception to birth).

9748. Fact
The bulls-eye on a dartboard must be 5 feet 8 inches off the ground.

9749. Also known as
Original name : khan abdul ghaffar khan
Also known as : badshah khan; frantier gandhi; fakhre-e afghan,

9750. Fact
During the California gold rush of 1849, miners sent their laundry to Honolulu for washing and pressing. Due to the extremely high costs in California during these boom years, it was deemed more feasible to send their shirts to Hawaii for servicing.

9751. Fact
In 1864, A Quebec farmer found a frog inside a hailstone

9752. Fact
The term 'hay fever' originated in England, where some people suffered allergic symptoms during hay pitching time when the symptoms became serve, workers often felt feverish.

9753. Fact
A peanut is not a nut. It is a legume.

9754. Fact
The world record for donut eating is held by John Haight, who ate 29 donuts (52 ounces) in a little over six minutes

9755. Fact
Penicillin was first produced synthetically in a laboratory in 1946.

9756. Also known as
Original name : k.v. puttappa
Also known as : kuvempu

9757. Fact
The poison arrow frog has enough poison to kill about 2,200 people.

9758. Fact
In a year, an average person uses the toilet 2500 times a year

9759. Fact
People who ride on roller coasters have a higher chance of having a blood clot in the brain

9760. Fact
Alfred Hitchcock had no belly button for it was eliminated during surgery.

9761. Fact
Before 1883, the three-cent U.S. stamp was also used for advertising. The advertisment was located on the back of the stamp for various products

9762. Fact
Spiral staircases in medieval castles are running clockwise. This is because all knights used to be right-handed. When the intruding army would climb the stairs they would not be able to use their right hand which was holding the sword because of the difficulties of climbing the stairs. Left-handed knights would have had no troubles, except left-handed people could never become knights because it was assumed that they were descendants of the devil

9763. Fact
By the time you turn 70, your heart will have beat two-and-a-half billion times (figuring on an average of 70 beats per minute.)

>

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31

  • Allahabad - The Holy City of India
  • Homeopathy
  • Dreams Decoded
  • How Impulsive Are You?
  • 101 Traps and Puzzles
  • Tales of Hitopadesha

  • Chourishi Systems