cExams.net
9654. Fact
Antarctica is visited by over 10,000 tourists a year.

9655. Fact
1 in 2000 babies are born with a tooth that is already visible

9656. Fact
An octopus has three hearts

9657. Fact
The song 'Strawberry Fields Forever', sung by the Beatles, refers to an orphanage located in Liverpool.

9658. Fact
Roman statues were made with detachable heads, so that one head could be removed and replaced by another.

9659. Fact
The letter J does not appear anywhere on the periodic table of the elements

9660. Fact
In Haiti, only 1 out of every 200 people own a car. This is ironic considering approximately 33% of the country's budget on import is spent on equipment for fuel and transportation.

9661. Fact
Elmer Smith was the first player to hit a grand slam in a World Series

9662. Fact
MacDonalds fries are made with beef flavoring.

9663. Fact
Rats multiply so quickly that in 18 months, two rats could have over million descendants.

9664. Fact
Housefly's regurgitate food and eat it again every time they eat.

9665. Fact
In the Middle Ages, chicken soup was believed to be an aphrodisiac.

9666. Fact
Alexandre Gustave Eiffel, the man who designed the Eiffel Tower, also designed the inner structure of the Statue of Liberty in New York Harbour

9667. Fact
The city of Houston, Texas is built on a swamp and is slowly sinking.

9668. Fact
Average number of people airborne over the US any given hour: 61,000

9669. Fact
Coffee trees are evergreen and grow to heights above 15 feet but are normally pruned to around 8 feet in order to facilitate harvesting.

9670. Fact
You would need to travel at 6.95 miles per second to escape the Earth's gravitational pull. This is equivalent to traveling from New York to Philadelphia in about twenty seconds.

9671. Fact
On average, Americans consume eighteen acres of pizza daily

9672. Fact
The word Denim comes from the French phrase serge de Nimes which is a fabric made in a town located in southern France

9673. Fact
The Australian emu holds the land speed record for birds (31 mph).

9674. Fact
To go one lunar day, adjust your watch to lose two minutes and five seconds every hour.

9675. Fact
It is possible to get high by licking a toad. The Cane Toad produces a toxin called bufotenine to ward off predators. When licked, this toxin acts as a hallucinogen

9676. Fact
There is no tipping at restaurants in Japan.

9677. Fact
In Quebec, Canada, an old law states that margarine must be a different colour than butter

9678. Fact
The New York Stock Exchange started as a coffee shop.

9679. Fact
Scientists with high-speed cameras have discovered that rain drops are not tear shaped but rather look like hamburger buns.

9680. Fact
On average, the American household consumes six pounds of peanut butter annually

9681. Fact
Blue and white are the most common school colors.

9682. Fact
Swiss Steak, Chop Suey, Russian Dressing, and a Hamburger all originated in the US.

9683. Fact
The U.S. army packs Tabasco pepper sauce in every ration kit that they give to soldiers

9684. Fact
The Soviet Caucasus mountain actually moved a mile in 1972. Heavy rains swelled an underground river and the whole mountain salied away over the course of eight days.

9685. Fact
People that smoke have 10 times as many wrinkles as a person that does not smoke

9686. Fact
In twins, there is a great chance that one will be left handed

9687. Fact
Of all the restaurants that are opened, 90% of them fail in the first year. Of the remaining ones that survive, 90% of those fail in the second year

9688. Fact
People that suffer from gum disease are twice as likely to have a stroke or heart attack.

9689. Fact
The world's highest railway is in Peru. The Central Railway climbs to 15,694 feet in the Galera tunnel, 108 miles from Lima. Tourists take it to get to the ruins of Machu Picchu.

9690. Fact
Chef Boyardee is actually a real person. His real name is Hector Boiardi and he was born in northern Italy in 1898

9691. Also known as
Original name : s. sathyamurthi
Also known as : firebrand of south india

9692. Fact
Better wine can be produced by the soil being of poor quality. This is because the vines have to work harder

9693. Fact
Before the 17th century, carrots used to be the colour purple

9694. Fact
The human brain is about 85% water.

9695. Fact
The largest stamp was issued by China and measured 210 x 65 mm

9696. Fact
The beeswax that is produced by Honey bees comes from eight paired glands that are located on the underside of their stomach

9697. Fact
The number of births that occur in India each year is higher than the entire population of Australia

9698. Fact
The Niagara Falls moves upstream at an average rate of about 295ft a century.

9699. Fact
75% of all raisins eaten by people in the United States are eaten at breakfast

9700. Fact
Twinkies have a shelf life of about 25 years.

9701. Fact
It is against the law for a monster to enter the corporate limits of Urbana, Illinois.

9702. Fact
Pearls can melt/dissolve in vineger.

9703. Fact
An elephant cannot jump

>

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31

  • Smoking Cost Calculator
  • Indoor Plants
  • 101 Ideas to Make Happy Lifelong Relationship
  • Advanced English Grammar Test
  • Exercise
  • Nifty Free Tips

  • Chourishi Systems