cExams.net
9614. Fact
The shortest war in history was between Zanzibar an England in 1896. Zanzibar surrendered after 38 minutes.

9615. Also known as
Original name : shakti chattapadhyaya
Also known as : robert frost of west bengal.

9616. Fact
At Arkansas State University two people cannot hold hands while standing in a doorway unless they belong to a union.

9617. Fact
A car traveling 100 m.p.h. would take more than 29 million years to reach the nearest star.

9618. Fact
The period between midnight and dawn is the best time to look for shooting stars. On a normal night you can see between five and ten an hour. In a desert, you can see one every eight minutes.

9619. Fact
Whooping cranes are born with blue eyes that change to bright gold by the time they six months old

9620. Fact
On average, Guinness sells 7 million glasses of beer a day

9621. Fact
During the holiday season, approximately $220 million worth of Poinsettias are sold

9622. Fact
The gila monster is the only poisonous lizard in the United States.

9624. Fact
The reason the soft drink Dr Pepper is called that is because the inventor Wade Morrison named it after Dr. Charles Pepper who had given him his first job

9625. Fact
If all the strawberries produced in California annually were put side by side, they would wrap around the Earth fifteen times

9626. Fact
A newborn expels its own body weight in waste every 60 hours.

9627. Fact
Nose prints are used to identify dogs, just like humans use fingerprints.

9628. Fact
Rats can tell the difference between two human languages.

9629. Fact
Jamaica Blue Mountain is often regarded as the best coffee in the world.

9630. Fact
Most-visited presidential grave: John F. Kennedy's in Arlington National Cemetery in Arlington, Va. The only other president buried in Arlington: William Howard Taft.

9631. Fact
People sneeze at about 90 miles per hour.

9632. Fact
The silhouette on the MLB logo is Harmon Killebrew.

9633. Fact
The iron disulfide (Pyrite) is considered fool's gold because it looks very similar to gold.

9634. Fact
Tiger Woods is the only person to hold all four major championships at one time, although it did not happen in the calendar year. He also currently holds the scoring record for all four majors.

9635. Fact
Fear of clowns is called coulrophobia

9636. Fact
The Cannes Film Festival was conceived in 1938 by two French journalists while they were traveling by train to the Venice Film Festival.

9637. Fact
Contrary to popular beliefs, chocolate does not cause acne

9638. Fact
The complete works of Shakespeare can be stored on 5 Megabytes.

9639. Fact
The shortest English word that contains the letters A, B, C, D, E, and F is feedback.

9640. Fact
Termites eat wood twice as fast when listening to heavy metal music.

9641. Fact
Baseball games between college teams have been played since the Civil War

9642. Fact
An owl has three eyelids

9643. Fact
898 tornadoes were recorded to have occurred in the United States in the year 2000.

9644. Fact
The world camel population is close to 19 million

9645. Fact
Sea water is approximately 3.5 percent salt.

9646. Fact
Pineapples were first introduced into Europe by Christopher Columbus

9647. Fact
Some African tribes refer to themselves as motherhoods instead of families

9648. Fact
In 1988, the largest ice cream sundae in history was made. It was made in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada, and weighed in at over 24 tons

9649. Fact
The average life expectancy of an ant is about 90 days

9650. Fact
William Howard Taft had a bathtub that could hold four people installed in the white because he couldn't fit into the present one.

9651. Fact
One plain milk chocolate candy bar has more protein than a banana.

9652. Fact
The size of a red blood cell is 708 microns. This is equivalent to one millionth of a meter

9653. Fact
Male goats will pee on each other in order to attract mates

9654. Fact
Antarctica is visited by over 10,000 tourists a year.

9655. Fact
1 in 2000 babies are born with a tooth that is already visible

9656. Fact
An octopus has three hearts

9657. Fact
The song 'Strawberry Fields Forever', sung by the Beatles, refers to an orphanage located in Liverpool.

9658. Fact
Roman statues were made with detachable heads, so that one head could be removed and replaced by another.

9659. Fact
The letter J does not appear anywhere on the periodic table of the elements

9660. Fact
In Haiti, only 1 out of every 200 people own a car. This is ironic considering approximately 33% of the country's budget on import is spent on equipment for fuel and transportation.

9661. Fact
Elmer Smith was the first player to hit a grand slam in a World Series

9662. Fact
MacDonalds fries are made with beef flavoring.

9663. Fact
Rats multiply so quickly that in 18 months, two rats could have over million descendants.

9664. Fact
Housefly's regurgitate food and eat it again every time they eat.

>

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31

  • Top Hotels of the World
  • MoneyShlok
  • 101 Ideas to Develop Your Mind
  • 101 Reasons to Get Married
  • Idiot or Intelligent
  • 101 Ideas to Save Ten Dollar a Week

  • Chourishi Systems