cExams.net
9536. Fact
The male gypsy moth can smell the virgin female gypsy moth from 1.8 miles away.

9537. Fact
Happy Birthday (the song) is copyrighted.

9538. Fact
Sharks apparently are the only animals that never get sick. As far as is known, they are immune to every known disease including cancer.

9539. Fact
The average price for a major league baseball game in 2004 is $19.82

9540. Fact
In the United States, poisoning is the fourth leading cause of death among children.

9541. Fact
Liquid TIDE laundry detergent glows under a blacklight.

9542. Fact
There is actually no danger in swimming right after you eat, though it may feel uncomfortable.

9543. Also known as
Original name : adam smith
Also known as : father of economics

9544. Fact
Men generally prefer that their semen be swallowed rather than spit out because it provides a feeling of acceptance.

9545. Fact
The actual smallest sovereign entity in the world is the Sovereign Military Order of Malta (S.M.O.M.). It is located in the city of Rome, Italy, has an area of two tennis courts, and as of 2001 has a population of 80, 20 less people than the Vatican. It is a sovereign entity under international law, just as the Vatican is

9546. Fact
The hormone replacement drug Premarin is made from the urine of pregnant horses

9547. Fact
Wherever a person is standing in the state of Michigan in the United States, they are within 85 miles of one of the Great Lakes

9548. Fact
The 1932 Olympics in Los Angeles was the first time the three-level winner's stand was used for the medal ceremony.

9549. Fact
Baseball was the first sport to be pictured on the cover of Sports Illustrated

9550. Fact
Bunny rabbits poop almost every time they hop around in a newly-explored area.

9551. Fact
An ounce of gold can be stretched into a wire 50 miles long.

9552. Also known as
Original name : walter scott
Also known as : wizard of the north

9553. Fact
If you chew a cabbage/lettuce leaf properly, you'll lose more energy than you'll gain from actually eating it.

9554. Also known as
Original name : vallabhbhai patel
Also known as : iron man of india, bismarck of india.

9555. Fact
To make one pound of butter, 29 cups of milk are needed

9556. Fact
An olive tree can live up to 1,500 years.

9557. Fact
The word nerd was first coined by Dr. Suess in the book If I Ran to the Zoo.

9558. Fact
Michael Jordan has more money from Nike annually than all of the Nike factory workers in Malaysia combined.

9559. Fact
For people that are lactose intolerant, chocolate aids in helping milk digest easier

9560. Fact
The cartoon character Popeye was actually based on a real person named Frank Rocky Fiegel who was a tough guy who was quite similar to Popeye physically

9561. Fact
The Ice Cream cone was invented in the summer of 1904 by Charles Menches. It made its debut one year later at the St. Louis World Fair

9562. Fact
It is impossible to sneeze and keep your eyes open at the same time.

9563. Fact
A new book is published every 13 minutes in America.

9564. Fact
Charles Darwin spent 39 years studying earthworms

9565. Fact
The laundry detergent Tide, has a market share of about forty percent market

9566. Fact
It would take about fourteen and half million notes of currency to build a mile high stack

9567. Fact
The total number of episodes for the sitcom I Love Lucy was 180

9568. Also known as
Original name : thomas cook
Also known as : father of modern tourism

9569. Fact
In Kentucky, it is illegal to carry ice cream in your back pocket

9570. Fact
Is bottled water worth it? 'Evian'spelled backwards is 'naive'.

9571. Fact
The amount of drag or air resistance produced by putting your bicycle on top of your car is so great that on a trip from England to Scotland it would be cheaper to send it by train because of the fuel consumption to overcome the drag.

9572. Fact
Time magazine's Man of the Year for 1938 was Adolf Hitler.

9573. Fact
New Hampshire's license plates are stamped with the motto Live Free Or Die. They are made by prison inmates.

9574. Fact
There are approximately 9,000 taste buds on the tongue

9575. Also known as
Original name : st. nicholas
Also known as : santa claus

9576. Also known as
Original name : t.t. krishnamachari
Also known as : t.t.k.'

9577. Fact
The first percussion instrument introduced to an orchestra was the kettledrums, then called the timpani, in the 1600s.

9578. Fact
When Heinz ketchup leaves the bottle, it travels at a rate of 25 milesper year.

9579. Fact
The fleshy bulbs on each side of your nose are called the Alea (AY-lee) singular Ala (AY-luh)

9580. Fact
The citrus soda 7-UP was created in 1929; '7' was selected because the original containers were 7 ounces. 'UP' indicated the direction of the bubbles

9581. Fact
Flu shots only work about 70% of the time

9582. Fact
The most popular first name in the world is Muhammad.

9583. Fact
American actor Jack Nicholson, and American singer Bobby Darrin were raised believing their grandmothers were their mothers and their mothers were their older sisters

9584. Fact
The world's longest name is: Adolph Blaine Charles David Earl Frederick Gerald Hubert Irvin John Kenneth Lloyd Martin Nero Oliver

9585. Fact
Women are four times more likely to have foot problems than men

>

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31

  • Now You Know
  • Absolute Neutrophil Count (ANC) Calculator
  • 101 Healthy Eating Habits
  • 101 Weird Human Body Facts
  • Home Remedies
  • Chanakya Niti

  • Chourishi Systems