cExams.net
9402. Fact
The cheetah is the only cat in the world that can't retract its claws.

9403. Fact
The coldest capital city in the world is Ulaan Bator, Mongolia.

9404. Fact
A crocodile can run up to a speed of 11 miles per hour

9405. Fact
TYPEWRITER, is one of the longest words that can be made using the letters only one row of the keyboard

9406. Fact
There are more plastic lawn flamingos in the US than real ones.

9407. Fact
Rembrandt died broke. A friend had to come up with the $5.20 it cost to bury the great master.

9408. Fact
In 1983, a Japanese artist, Tadahiko Ogawa, made a copy of the Mona Lisa completely out of ordinary toast

9409. Fact
Ted Turner owns about 2% of New Mexico.

9410. Fact
Every photograph of the first American atomic bomb detonation was taken by Harold Edgerton

9411. Fact
There are an estimated 2,500 collisions between birds and planes each year in the US

9412. Fact
One Neptune year lasts 165 Earth years

9413. Fact
Of all the countries, Brazil has the most plant species, with over 56,000

9414. Fact
You speak about 4,800 words per day.

9415. Fact
An elephant's tooth can weigh as much as 12 pounds.

9416. Fact
There are more kinds of bacteria in your mouth then there are people in the world.

9417. Fact
The right side of a boat was called the starboard side due to the fact that the astronavigators used to stand out on the plank (which was on the right side) to get an unobstructed view of the stars. The left side was called the port side because that was the side that you put in on at the port.

9418. Fact
The first suburban shopping mall was opened in 1922 by National Department Stores in Saint Louis.

9419. Fact
A person infected with the SARS virus, has a 95-98% chance of recovery

9420. Fact
There are 691 drinking fountains in the Pentagon

9421. Also known as
Original name : herodotus
Also known as : father of history

9422. Fact
The most used letter in the English alphabet is 'E', and 'Q'is the least used.

9423. Fact
Author Dr. Seuss wrote the book Green Eggs and Ham because the editor made him a bet that he could not write a book, which contained less than fifty words

9424. Fact
In Chinese, the words 'crisis' and 'opportunity' are the same.

9425. Also known as
Original name : giovanni baccaccio
Also known as : father of the novel

9426. Fact
Playing cards in India are round.

9427. Fact
Most lipstick have fish scales

9429. Fact
The first fashion house to be set up was in 1858 by Charles Worth. He opened his store in Paris with the idea of having pre-made gowns presented on models to his customers

9430. Fact
On average, 749 pounds of paper products is used by an American individual annually

9431. Fact
The word umbrella is derived from the Latin root word umbra, which means shade or shadow

9432. Fact
The horse shoe crab has blue blood which can be used to kill bacteria

9433. Fact
The state official motto of Alaska is North to the Future

9434. Fact
The largest hotel in the world is the MGM Grand, which has 5,034 rooms and is located in Las Vegas, Nevada

9435. Fact
The rarest chocolate bar in the world is the Porcelana bar. There are only 20,000 of these bars produced a year, and they sell for $90 per pound

9436. Fact
On an American one-dollar bill, there is an owl in the upper right-hand corner of the 1 encased in the shield and a spider hidden in the front upper right-hand corner

9437. Fact
In the United States, more than 4.2 million couples live together that are not married

9438. Fact
Lemons contain more sugar than strawberries

9439. Fact
It was the Frisbie Pie Company of Bridgeport, CT, whose name and lightweight pie tins gave birth to the modern Frisbee.

9440. Fact
Nintendo was first establish in 1889 and they started out making special playing cards

9441. Fact
A rocket-like device can be traced back to Ancient Greece when a flying steam-powered pigeon was built out of wood.

9442. Fact
There are 5 calories in a teaspoon of semen.

9443. Also known as
Original name : florence nightingale
Also known as : lady with the lamp.

9444. Fact
The training mantra of the SEALs is, 'The only easy day was yesterday.'

9445. Fact
In L.A., U.S.A., a man may legally beat his wife with a leather strap, as long as it is less than 2 inches wide

9446. Fact
The Gastric Flu can cause projectile vomiting

9447. Fact
Paper money is not made from wood pulp but from cotton. This means that it will not disintegrate as fast if it is put in the laundry

9448. Fact
There are a million ants for every person on Earth.

9449. Fact
To produce a dozen eggs, a hen has to eat about four pounds of feed

9450. Fact
When potatoes were brought from South America over to Spain, it took about 200 years before it was recognized as a food.

9451. Fact
Richard Henry and Francis Lightfoot Lee are the only brothers who signed the Declaration of Independence. Their cousin, Henry Lee, was a famous Revolutionary War commander and the father of General Robert E. Lee.

9452. Fact
There are 122 pebbles per square inch on a Spalding basketball

>

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31

  • Road Safety Tips
  • Early Inventions
  • Vitamins
  • Mind Game
  • 101 Ideas to Inspire you Writing
  • Chanakya Niti

  • Chourishi Systems