cExams.net
9100. Fact
Every day, the average person swallows about a quart of snot

9101. Fact
The first translation of the Bible into English was in 1382 A.D., by John Wycliff

9102. Fact
It is possible to drown and not die. Technically the term 'drowning' refers to the process of taking water into the lungs, not to death caused by that process.

9103. Fact
Pig vomit is used in perfume and cologne to hold the scent in.

9104. Fact
One American of every 16 will have one of the Top 12 most common last names.

9105. Fact
A language becomes extinct in this world every two weeks

9106. Fact
The first seeing-eye dog was presented to a blind person on April 25, 1938.

9107. Fact
The range of a medieval long-bow is 220 yards

9108. Fact
Some species of dolphin sleep with one eye open

9109. Fact
Albert Einstein was cremated and his ashes were spread over a river located in New Jersey

9110. Fact
Frosted Flakes mascot Tony the Tiger has a wife, son (Tony Jr.) and daughter (Antoinette) that were used in early advertising commercials

9111. Fact
The sentence The quick brown fox jumps over the lazy dog. uses everyletter in the alphabet. (Developed by Western Union to Test telex/twxcommunications)

9112. Fact
Approximately one out of every 55 women from Canada give birth in their car on the way to the hospital or clinic

9113. Fact
The designated instrument for the city of Detroit is the accordion

9114. Fact
The average number of people airborne over the US any given hour: 61,000.

9115. Fact
People generally read 25% slower from a computer screen compared to paper

9116. Fact
Japan has approximately 200 volcanoes and is home to 10% of the active volcanoes in the world

9117. Fact
Eighty percent of 10 year old girls in the USA go on a diet

9118. Fact
The 1st Academy Awards were presented in 1927.

9119. Fact
It was believed by Ancient Hindus that the world was a sphere and rested on the back of four elephants, which stood on a turtle

9120. Fact
The life expectancy of a garbage disposal is about 5 to 10 years

9121. Fact
Two phone books with their pages interlaced require more than 8000 pounds of pressure to separte.

9122. Fact
Only 1 out of 700 identity thieves gets caught.

9123. Fact
The Butterfinger candy bar was first produced by Chicago's Curtiss Candy Co. in 1923. As an advertising ploy, candy bars were dropped from an airplane on cities in 40 states.

9124. Fact
The filming of the movie 'Titanic'cost more than the Titanic itself.

9125. Fact
Fathers tend to determine the height of their child, mothers their weight.

9126. Fact
A German World War II submarine was sunk due to malfunction of the toilet.

9127. Fact
Harley Proctor found the name Ivory for his soap in the Bible. He was in church reading the line, All thy garments smell of myrrh, and aloes, and cassia, out of the ivory palaces, whereby they have made thee glad. The original name of the soap was P&G White Soap.

9128. Fact
The famous Revolutionary war general Lafayette had the same first name as his wife Mary.

9129. Fact
White-Out was invented by Bette Nesmith Graham, who is the mother of Michael Nesmith from the The Monkees.

9130. Fact
Negative emotions such as anxiety and depression can weaken your immune system.

9131. Fact
A hard-boiled egg will spin. An uncooked or soft-boiled egg will not.

9132. Fact
The only married couple to fly together in space were Jan Davis and Mark Lee, who flew aboard the Endeavor space shuttle from Sept 12-20, 1992

9133. Fact
Men sweat more than women. This is because women can better regulate the amount of water they lose

9134. Fact
The formula for Coca-cola has never been patented

9135. Fact
The first airline, DELAG, was established on October 16, 1909, to carry passengers between German cities by Zeppelin airships. Up to November 1913, more than 34,000 people had used the service.

9136. Fact
There are 1,792 steps to the top of the Eiffel Tower.

9137. Fact
When baby sharks are born, they swim away from their mothers right away and are on there own. In fact, their mothers might see them as prey

9138. Fact
The highest bridge in the world is located in the Himalyan mountains. It was built by the Indian Army, in 1982, and is about 5,600 metres above sea level

9139. Fact
Vikings, after killing their enemies, used their skulls as drinking vessels

9140. Fact
In the 16th century, Turkish women could divorce their husbands if the man failed to keep his family's pot filled with coffee.

9141. Fact
Electrical stimulation of certain areas of the brain has been proven to revive long-lost memories.

9142. Fact
The drug thiopentone can kill a human being in one second if it's injected directly into the blood stream.

9143. Also known as
Original name : sheikh mohammad abdullah
Also known as : lion of kashmir (sher-e-kashmir)

9144. Fact
The car in the foreground on the back of a $10 bill is a 1925 Hupmobile.

9145. Fact
In 1565 In St. Augustine, Florida the first orange trees were planted

9146. Fact
On September 13th, 1916 an elephant that had killed a man was hanged until dead from a rail road crain in Erwin, Tennesee.

9147. Fact
Approximately 60% of the water used by households during the summer is used for watering flowers, and lawns

9148. Fact
The word Spain means the land of rabbits.

9149. Fact
In 1902, the coat hanger was invented Albert Parkhouse who was frustrated at the lack of hooks available to hang up his coat at work. His company thought it was a good idea and patented the invention and unfortunately, Parkhouse never received any money for his idea

>

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31

  • Minutiae Fun Fixture
  • Panchatantra
  • Standard English Grammar Test
  • Break the Silence
  • MoneyShlok
  • Word Game

  • Chourishi Systems