cExams.net
8902. Also known as
Original name : k.m. cariappa
Also known as : kipper, grand old man of indian army..

8903. Also known as
Original name : kato ichire
Also known as : dr. robot..

8904. Fact
A Californian doctor has set the record of eating 17 bananas in two minutes.

8905. Fact
There are over three trillion craters on the moon, with some being having a diameter over three feet

8906. Fact
The name Aspirin was invented from A in acetyl chloride. The spir comes from spiraea ulmaria which is the plant that they got the salicylic acid from, and the in was used because back then it was popular to end the name of medicines with in.

8907. Fact
In Corpus Christi, Texas, raising alligators in your home is against the law.

8908. Fact
The first police force was established in Paris in 1667.

8909. Fact
Oscar Wilde and his friends came up the with the word dude. It came from the words duds and attitude.

8910. Fact
On average, Americans spend about 6 months of their lives waiting at red traffic lights.

8911. Fact
The octopus'testicles are located in its head.

8912. Fact
Many hamsters only blink one eye at a time

8913. Fact
Ernest Vincent Wright wrote a novel with over 50,000 words, none of which containing the letter e.

8914. Fact
It is against the law in Oregon to get married in your bathing suit.

8915. Fact
A group of geese on the ground is a gaggle, a group in the air is a skein.

8916. Fact
Orcas (killer whales), when traveling in groups, breathe in unison

8917. Fact
Astronauts become between two and three inches taller when in space.

8918. Fact
Flu shots only work about 70% of the time.

8919. Also known as
Original name : jayaprakash narayan
Also known as : 'j.p'; loknayak.

8920. Fact
Ghandi didn't allow his wife to take penicillin to save her life from pneumonia but took quinine to save himself from malaria.

8921. Fact
Honeybees have hair on their eyes

8922. Fact
There are some species of snails that are venomous. Their venom can be fatal to humans

8923. Fact
Many cancer patients that are treated with chemotherapy lose their hair. For some when the hair grows back, it can grow back a different colour, or be curly or straight

8924. Fact
In 2002, the most popular boat name in the U.S. was Liberty

8925. Fact
Muhammad Ali won his heavyweight championships on three continents: North America, Asia, and Africa.

8926. Fact
65% of the candy that is produced in an year is consumed by American adults 18 years and older

8927. Fact
Pitcher Joe Nuxhall of the Cincinnati Reds hurled his first major-league game in 1944. Nuxhall, the youngest pitcher in major league baseball, was only 15 years, 10 months and 11 days old when he pitched that game against the St. Louis Cardinals.

8928. Fact
The Willamette River in Oregon is the only river on earth that flows it's entire distance north.

8929. Fact
On average redheads have 90,000 hairs. People with black hair have about 110,000 hairs

8930. Also known as
Original name : j.r.d. tata
Also known as : father of civil aviation in india..

8931. Fact
Lady Bugs really are not bugs. They are actually beetles and their correct name is The Ladybird Beetle

8932. Fact
There are no cemeteries in San Francisco, CA

8933. Fact
The youngest movie star to win an Academy Award was Shirly Temple who won an Oscar in 1934 at the age of 6.

8934. Fact
Americans did not commonly use forks until after the Civil War

8935. Fact
The world's first adhesive postage stamp went on sale in England in 1840. It was the Penny Black, portraying Queen Victoria.

8936. Fact
Yellowstone is the world's 1st national park. It was dedicated in 1872.

8937. Fact
Water expands 9% when it is frozen

8938. Fact
A person afflicted with hexadectylism has six fingers or six toes on one or both hands and feet.

8939. Fact
The first toilet ever seen on television was on Leave It To Beaver

8940. Fact
Over 20 million BluBlocker sunglasses have been sold since its debut in 1986. They now come in over 100 different styles

8941. Fact
The strike note of the Liberty Bell in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania is e-flat

8942. Also known as
Original name : hippocrates
Also known as : father of medicine.

8943. Fact
The labels for Crayola crayons come in 18 different colors

8944. Fact
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada has the largest bar per capita than anywhere else in the world

8945. Fact
The only continent without reptiles or snakes is Antarctica.

8946. Fact
In 1962, the first Wal-Mart opened up in Rogers, Arkansas

8947. Fact
Americans consumed more than twenty billion hot dogs in 2000

8948. Fact
When snakes are born with two heads, they fight each other for food

8949. Fact
In 1897, Bayer, who is the makers of Aspirin, once marketed the drug heroin

8950. Fact
Kiwis are the only known bird to have nostrils located at the tip of their beak

8951. Fact
The mouse is the most common mammal in the US.

>

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31

  • Get ready for GK Quiz Game
  • Photography Tips and Tricks
  • How Much Do You Worry?
  • Daily GK Quiz
  • Idioms Quiz
  • 101 Ideas to Refuse Nicely

  • Chourishi Systems