cExams.net
10001. Fact
The revenue that is generated from gambling is more than the revenue that comes from movies, cruise ships, recorded music, theme parks, and spectator sports combined

10002. Fact
To have your picture taken by the very first camera you would have had to sit still for 8 hours.

10003. Fact
The first letter Vanna White ever turned on the game show Wheel of Fortune was the letter T.

10004. Fact
More than 90% of plane crashes have survivors.

10005. Fact
A B-25 bomber airplane crashed into the 79th floor of the Empire State Building on July 28, 1945

10006. Fact
An average city dog lives approximately three years longer than an average country dog

10007. Fact
EPCOT stands for Experimental Prototype City Of Tomorrow.

10008. Fact
Platypuses mate in the water

10009. Fact
Jupiter's moon Ganymede, is larger than the planet Mercury.

10010. Fact
There are about 61,300 pizza restaurants in the United States of America

10011. Fact
The average human head weighs about eight pounds.

10012. Fact
Minimum wage was 0.25 per hour when it was first enacted in 1938

10013. Fact
Elephants are the only animals that cannot jump. (OK, so that would be a good thing....)

10014. Fact
You're born with 300 bones, but when you get to be an adult, you only have 206. They fuse together such as the parietal, occipital of the skull.

10015. Fact
Airports that are at higher altitudes require a longer airstrip due to lower air density

10016. Also known as
Original name : bhagat singh
Also known as : shahid - e - azam

10017. Fact
Ernest Vincent Wright wrote a fifty thousand-word novel, Gadsby, without any word containing the letter e.

10018. Fact
Only 1% of bacteria cause disease.

10019. Fact
The furthest point from any ocean would be in China.

10020. Fact
In Ontario, an average household income of a golfer is greater than $60,000

10021. Fact
Honorificabilitudinitatibus is the longest word consisting entirely of alternating vowels and consonants.

10022. Fact
The Bible is the best selling book of all time with approximately six billion books sold. The second-best selling book is Quotations from the Works of Mao Tse-Tung with about 800 million sales.

10023. Fact
The human body makes anywhere from 1 to 3 pints of saliva every 24 hours

10024. Fact
The world's first roller coaster opened in 1884 at Coney Island, New York. It was designed by Lemarcus Thompson, a former Sunday school teacher.

10025. Fact
Billie Jean by Michael Jackson was the first video to air on MTV by a black artist.

10026. Fact
A human head remains conscious for about 15 to 20 seconds after it is been decapitated

10027. Fact
Oak trees can live 200 or more years

10028. Fact
A species of earthworm, Megascolides australis, in Australia can grow up to fifteen feet in length

10029. Fact
Peanuts are one of the ingredients of dynamite

10030. Fact
The Texas Rangers were the first U.S. state police force. They were established in 1835.

10031. Also known as
Original name : alfred hitchcock
Also known as : master of suspense

10032. Fact
Some species of fish have voices.

10033. Fact
The earth is roughly 4600 million years old.

10034. Fact
In 1932 James Markham obtained the 1st patent issued for a tree. The patent was for a peach tree.

10035. Fact
When you sneeze, all your bodily functions momentarily stop, including your heart

10036. Fact
The first commercial microwave oven was called the 1161 Radarange and was the size of a refrigerator

10037. Fact
In 1990, the largest watermelon ever grown was 262 pounds, by Bill Carson of Tennesse, USA

10038. Fact
2,520 can be divided by 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, and 10 without having a fractional leftover

10039. Fact
The largest pig on record was a Poland-China hog named Big Bill, who weighed 2,552 lbs

10040. Fact
The body's largest internal organ is the small intestine at an average length of 20 feet.

10041. Fact
75-90% of primary physician visits are due to stress

10042. Fact
There are approximately fifty Bibles sold each minute across the world.

10043. Fact
You can send a postcard from Hell. There is a small town located in the Cayman Islands called Hell. They even have a post office

10044. Fact
Buttermilk does not contain any butter

10045. Fact
In Delaware you may not sell dead people for money without a license.

10046. Fact
The tridacna clam can grow up to four feet long and weigh up to 500 pounds

10047. Fact
The first time there was an instance where they had a separate toilet for women and men was in 1739 at a ball in Paris

10048. Fact
The final score in the game that Wilt Chamberlain scored 100 points was Warriors 169 Knicks 147.

10049. Fact
Freshens the air in your car. Place a sheet of Bounce under the front sea

10050. Fact
The difference between apple juice and apple cider is that the juice is pasteurized and the cider is not.

>

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31

  • 101 Reasons to Stay Single
  • Pregnancy Calendar
  • Herbal Medicine
  • Complete Analogous Pair
  • Body Frame Finder
  • Body Mass Index

  • Chourishi Systems